Saturday, January 14, 2017

The 108 Recommendations of Destiny (2016 Edition)

Yes, that is a Suikoden reference, for any wondering. But welcome to my 2016 recommended reading list! Now, I'm kind of lazy, I will admit. This list really isn't new. It compiles all twelve of my 2016 Monthly Round choices and gives them to you as one large list. But, as The Monthly Round represents my favorite stories from each month, this mega-list does stand up pretty well. There's probably stories that I would add because some months were really packed and it was very difficult to pick, but I think that for now this is a pretty good place to start for my recommended reading list for 2016. If you're looking for more, then you'll just have to check out The Sippy Awards. So yeah, enjoy!

The Quick Sip Reviews Long List (aka my fave reads of 2016)

"While I Wait" by Layla Al-Bedawi (Fantastic Stories of the Imagination)
"Spirit Tasting List for Ridley House, April 2016" by Alex (Rachael) Acks (Shimmer)
"Das Steingeschöp" by G. V. Anderson (Strange Horizons)
"Under Dead Marsh" by Julia August (Lackington's)
"The Old Man and the Phoenix" by Alexandria Baisden (Apex)
"The Marvelous Inventions of Mr. Tock" by Daniel Baker (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
"Muse" by Nicola Belte (Flash Fiction Online)
"Choose Your Killer" by Abhishek Bhatt (Mithila Review)
"Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies" by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny)
"Director's Cut" by Matthew Bright (Harlot Media)
"The House That Jessica Built" by Nadia Bulkin (The Dark)
"Applied Cenotaphics in the Long, Long Longitudes" by Vajra Chandrasekera (Strange Horizons)
"Nothing But the Sky" by Gwendolyn Clare (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
"1957" by Stephen Cox (Apex)
"Breaking Water" by Indrapramit Das (Tor)
"The Life and Times of Angel Evans" by Meredith Debonnaire (The Book Smugglers)
"Braveheart's Homecoming" by Dilman Dila (Mithila Review)
"The Mama Mmiri" by Walter Dinjos (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
"The Exemption Packet" by Rose Eveleth (Terraform)
"The Artificial Bees" by Simon Guerrier (Uncanny)
"Butter-Daughters" by Nin Harris (Sockdolager)
"Morning Cravings" by Nin Harris (Lightspeed)
"Tower of the Rosewater Goblet" by Nin Harris (Strange Horizons)
"The Automatic Prime Ministers" by Kate Heartfield (Lackington's)
"Vesp: A History of Sapphic Scaphism" by Porpentine Charity Heartscape (Terraform)
"The Venus Effect" by Joseph Allen Hill (Lightspeed)
"A Spell to Retrieve Your Lover from the Bottom of the Sea" by Ada Hoffman (Strange Horizons
"The Scrape of Tooth and Bone" by Ada Hoffmann (GigaNotoSaurus)
"The Indigo Ace and the High-Low Split" by Annalee Flower Horne (Mothership Zeta)
"Can't Beat 'Em" by Nalo Hopkinson (Uncanny)
"The Marriage Plot" by Tendai Huchu (Omenana)
"The Calculations of Artificials" by Chi Hui, translated by John Chu (Clarkesworld)
"Nobody Puts Baby in a Chamber" by Alexis A. Hunter (Mothership Zeta)
"Life in Stone, Glass, and Plastic" by José Pablo Iriarte (Strange Horizons)
"The City Born Great" by N.K. Jemisin (Tor)
"Love Letters on the Nightmare Sea" by Rachael K. Jones (Flash Fiction Online)
"The Night Bazaar for Women Becoming Reptiles" by Rachael K. Jones (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
"All Souls Proceed" by K.J. Kabza (Flash Fiction Online)
"The Girl Who Escaped From Hell" by Rahul Kanakia (Nightmare)
"Rooting" by Isha Karki (Mithila Review)
"Ndakusuwa" by Blaize M. Kaye (Fantastic Stories of the Imagination)
"Breathe" by Cassandra Khaw (Clarkesworld)
"Some Breakable Things" by Cassandra Khaw (The Dark)
"Everything that Isn’t Winter" by Margaret Killjoy (Tor)
"Fragile Insides" by Jason Kimble (Orthogonal: Code)
"All the Red Apples Have Withered to Gray" by Gwendolyn Kiste (Shimmer)
"Whaling With Clowns" by Chris Kuriata (Unlikely Story)
"Postcards from Natalie" by Carrie Laben (The Dark)
"Superior" by Jessica Lack (The Book Smugglers)
"Espie" by Richard Larson (Terraform)
"The Book of How to Live" by Rose Lemberg (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
"The Desert Glassmaker and the Jeweler of Bereyyar" by Rose Lemberg (Uncanny)
"Black, Their Regalia" by Darcie Little Badger (Fantasy)
"Her Sacred Spirit Soars" by S. Qiouyi Lu (Strange Horizons)
"The Drowning Line" by Haralambi Markov (Uncanny)
"Ye Highlands and Ye Lowlands" by Seanan McGuire (Uncanny)
"Now Watch as Belinda Unmakes the World" by Lynette Mejía (Flash Fiction Online)
"Angel, Monster, Man" by Sam J. Miller (Nightmare)
"Things with Beards" by Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld)
"Plantation | Springtime" by Lia Swope Mitchell (Terraform)
"Plea" by Mary Anne Mohanraj (Lightspeed)
"Talking with Honored Guests" by Alexander Monteagudo (Fantasy Scroll)
"How High Can Your Gods Count" by Tegan Moore (Strange Horizons)
"Old Customs" by Rajiv Moté (Unlikely Story)
"You, an Accidental Astronaut" by Sonja Natasha (Mothership Zeta)
"u wont remember dying" by Russell Nichols (Terraform)
"The Company" by Sanya Noel (Omenana)
"Creation" by Sara Norja (Flash Fiction Online)
"Omoshango" by Dayo Ntwari (Lightspeed)
"Godfall" by Sandra M. Odell (GigaNotoSaurus)
"Afrofuturist 419" Nnedi Okorafor (Clarkesworld)
"Screamers" by Tochi Onyebuchi (Omenana)
"The Mourning Hour" by Anya Ow (GigaNotoSaurus)
"Three Points Masculine" by An Owomoyela (Lightspeed)
"Unauthorized Access" by An Owomoyela (Lightspeed)
"The Four Gardens of Fate" by Betsy Phillips (Apex)
"The Sweetest Skill" by Tony Pi (Beneath Ceaseless Skies
"Painted Grassy Mire" by Nicasio Andres Reed (Shimmer)
"Kid Dark Against the Machine" by Tansy Rayner Roberts (The Book Smugglers)
"Fylgia in the City" by Ian Rose (Plasma Frequency)
"The Sky, Falling" by Anton Rose (Terraform)
"A World Alone" by Lauren Rudin (GigaNotoSaurus)
"The Gentleman of Chaos" by A. Merc Rustad (Apex)
"The Cedar Grid" by Sara Saab (Clarkesworld)
"A Menagerie of Grief" by Kelly Sandoval (Flash Fiction Online)
"None of This Ever Happened" by Gabriela Santiago (Nightmare)
"The Sound a Raven Makes" by Mathew Scaletta (GigaNotoSaurus)
"Chimera" by Gu Shi, translated by S. Qiouyi Lu and Ken Liu (Clarkesworld)
"What Pada-Sara Means to the Elephant" by Jeremy Sim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
"The Jeweled Nawab Jungle Retreat" by Priya Sridhar (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
"That Which Stands Tends Toward Free Fall" by Benjanun Sriduangkaew (Clarkesworld)
"Standing on the Floodbanks" by Bogi Takács (GigaNotoSaurus)
"Toward the Luminous Towers" by Bogi Takács (Clarkesworld)
"Songbird" by Shveta Thakrar (Flash Fiction Online)
"The Singing Soldier" by Natalia Theodoridou (Shimmer)
"Terminal" by Lavie Tidhar (Tor)
"America, America" by Okafor Emmanuel Tochukwu (Flash Fiction Online)
"The Portal" by Debbie Urbanski (The Sun Magazine)
"Polyglossia" by Tamara Vardomskaya (GigaNotoSaurus)
"The Tomato Thief" by Ursula Vernon (Apex)
"War Profiteering" by M. Darusha Wehm (Mothership Zeta)
"A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers" by Alyssa Wong (Tor)
"Rabbit Heart" by Alyssa Wong (Fireside Fiction)
"Secondhand Bodies" by JY Yang (Lightspeed)
"An Ocean the Color of Bruises" by Isabel Yap (Uncanny)
"Hurricane Heels" by Isabel Yap (Book Smugglers)
"Love Out of Season" by Caroline M. Yoachim (Fantastic Stories of the Imagination)
"Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station" by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed)


---


No comments:

Post a Comment